CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H84972

Mr. Tim Sammy
GFT (USA)
11 W 42nd Street, 19th floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sammy:

In your letter dated August 6, 2001. you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt which will be returned as you have requested. The garment is stated to be made of a 50 percent cotton and 50 percent lyocell fiber blend woven fabric. The shirt features a button down collar, a seven button full frontal opening, a curved hemmed bottom, a chest pocket and long sleeves with buttoned cuffs. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.6 cents/kg plus 26.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirts falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division